michael White
Hoggards of Barton
Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:29pm
62.178.221.23

Thanks for the insight here Bryan!... So what we are saying is... that the Henry Hoggard father of my grandmother Alice Mary was born as it says on the census
1871 Of John Hoggard Barton in 1864! was out side of marriage of his father John Born 1844 and raised by his grandfather John and Hannah. Illegitimate!
This is why there is no record of John as the father or Henry as a son in the 1871 census of John Hoggart!
correct?

Regards henry´s death I agree as he was at the marrige of Alice mary on her wed cert. in 1927 in edmonton London to joh James Marshall of Malton. I will order up some of those certificates.

Do you use another search source? I only have "Find your past" its been good sailing so far but you have taught me a few things... which I was aware of but did no try. Thanks for that.

On your search have you found out any solid reasons for the names Changing? John Hoggard to hsi son but he was writing John Hoggart then Hogard to charlotte and Mary his second wife. Do you think he was trying to cover his past?
Another thing there are no marriage records to find out who John 1806 Hutton ambo wife was? Hannah her maiden name I try to find any tricks there ? Best Michael and thankyou

  • HOGGARDS of Barton le WillowsBryan Hoggarth, Mon Dec 16 4:47pm
    Hi Michael, I'm aware that the 1911, 1901 censuses and his Marriage certificate indicate a birth for Henry in 1870ish but nothing else supports that. Therefore it must be wrong. Barton le Willows may ... more
    • Hoggards of Barton — michael White, Mon Dec 16 6:29pm
      • HOGGARDS of Barton & Huttons AmbroBryan Hoggarth, Tue Dec 17 10:45am
        Hi Michael, Have you noticed how the timing on these posts seems to be still on British Summer time. The 1871 census does have Henry age 7 which would make him born 1863/64 but I think his... more
        • Hoggardsmichael white, Fri Dec 20 10:35am
          Hi Bynan, Thanks for the info and support. I have orders lots of certs so I hope to get further and solved. Just two problems with other families now I add for your info the details of John Hoggard... more
          • Henry HoggardMichael White, Sun Jan 12 5:46pm
            Hi Brian, Happy new year… regards: 1911 – Census: 42,Town Street, Old Malton, Malton Henry Hoggard - Farm Laborer – 41 - born 1870 - Barton Le Willows 1901 – Census: 26,Ashvillle Street, York. Henry... more
            • Henry the bastard HOGGARD?Bryan Hoggarth, Mon Jan 13 3:29pm
              Hi Michael, So looks like your Henry may have been this illegitimate child of Ann HOGGARD and we've been wrong to chase up his uncle John the son of John and Hannah. Bastards are not unusual and more ... more
              • Henry/ann HoggardMichael white, Tue Jan 14 7:14pm
                Bryan In retrospect I believe that Ann Smith was Ann Hoggard as there are no other Ann Hoggards from Barton Le Willows.It must be her! In the 1861 census where she is a maid in service she is a... more
              • Henry/ann Hoggardmichael White, Tue Jan 14 1:52pm
                Bryan, If we assume Ann Smih to be the correct Ann Hoggard and she married to Willam Smith in 1869 their son Charles was born in 1863 over 1 year before she had Henry as Ann Hoggard? thoughts Michael
                • Henry/Ann HoggardMichael White, Tue Jan 14 1:53pm
                  According to the 1871 census regards my last comments michael
              • Henry HoggardMichael White, Tue Jan 14 12:14pm
                Hi Bryan, No it just states Ann Hoggard mother Barton Le Willows. As we know Henry has entered in his marriage details under father: John Hoggard. In the 1871 census in FYP I found a John Hoggard... more
              • Charles HOGGARD b 1863Bryan Hoggarth, Mon Jan 13 5:07pm
                I thought it may help to investigate what happened to Charles (brother of Henry) and his mother Ann HOGGARD who married William SMITH. 1911 census Rg14-25925 46 Unity Grove Harrogate Charles HOGGARD... more
        • Time CheckRod Hogarth, Tue Dec 17 12:01pm
          Thanks for nudging me about the timestamp error Bryan. I've now fixed it so it should really, really be GMT/UTC.
    • HOGGARDs of Barton le WillowsBryan Hoggarth, Mon Dec 16 4:49pm
      OOOOPS I said " but it would have still been a small place and to have had a Henry HOGGARD born in 1856 with father John and another Henry HOGGARD born in 1870ish with father called John (of whose... more