Bryan Hoggarth
Henry the bastard HOGGARD?
Mon Jan 13, 2014 3:29pm
86.144.41.145


Hi Michael,
So looks like your Henry may have been this illegitimate child of Ann HOGGARD and we've been wrong to chase up his uncle John the son of John and Hannah. Bastards are not unusual and more common South of the North York Moors than elsewhere. My Grandmother (Alice WILDON) was illegitimate and born in Malton in 1888. As with your Henry her Birth certificate shows no father, just her mother Clara WILDON. Her baptism shows her father as Arthur WILDON though I've never found anyone of that name. Her marriage certificate also gives her father as Arthur WILDON so I think her father may have been called Arthur but not WILDON.
Marriage certificates quite often have erroneous info on them. Few would want to declare that they are a bastard and there was no reason for anyone to check.

In earlier time we might have found a Bastardy record of some sort for your Henry but I don't think they were around in 1865 as the care of the poor was no longer a responsibility of the local Church Wardens.

You did not say the place of birth and the details of who registered the birth. These might help as Henry was likely born at the house of his Grandparents.
You should also find out what the baptism record for Henry says.

The 1851 census record for Barton le Willows has Henry's Grandparents John age 47 and Hannah age 42 and among their children is an Ann age 11 born in Barton le Willows. Fair chance she is the mother of Henry. She would be age 24ish when he was born.

Ann is not with the family in 1861 but by then she would be age 21 and probably working as a servant (farm or domestic) with some other family. In 1861 John and Hannah have with them their daughter Mary who later married John PALMER and is described as the aunt of Henry in 1891

In Ancestry they have the likely mother of Henry indexed as Ann HAGGARD age 21 born Barton le William (sic) and living in Harton, RG9-2557 folio 36. She is a House Maid in the John GRAVES household in the Manor house.

There is a possible marriage for Ann in Freebmd
Marriages Sep qtr 1869
HOGGART Ann Malton 9d 535
HUDSON Thomas Malton 9d 535
OLIVER Ann Malton 9d 535
SMITH William Malton 9d 535

From this census record I think that is the right marriage and she married William SMITH.

1871 census Rg10-4291 folio 71
Oatlands Cottage, Bilton with Harrogate
William SMITH Head Mar 29 Joiner YKS Harrogate
Ann SMITH Wife Mar 30 Laundress YKS Barton le Willows
Charles SMITH Son 8? Scholar YKS Barton le Willows
Arthur SMITH Son 10 months YKS Harrogate.

This looks likely to be the birth of the Charles "SMITH"
Births Mar qtr 1863
HOGGARD Charles Malton 9d 333
so it looks like Ann made a habit of having bastards and I wonder whether the 2 year old Robert with his Grandparents in 1861 may have also been one of hers.

You may never find out who is the father of Henry born 1865 but I'd check the birth records for Charles and Robert and their baptism records. The marriage certificate for William SMITH and Ann HOGGARD will confirm her father as John HOGGARD.

Don't think badly of Ann. One of my ancestors had three illegitimate daughters (from one of which I'm descended) before she got married. I will probably never know who the father(s) were.

It is said that - if you have not yet found a bastard in your family tree you have not looked hard enough.

One thing you could try is to have a Ydna test. It will not tell you the name of Henry's father but if you do not match any other HOGG*** families then it reinforces the idea that Henry's father was not a HOGGARD.

Bryan

  • Henry HoggardMichael White, Sun Jan 12 5:46pm
    Hi Brian, Happy new year… regards: 1911 – Census: 42,Town Street, Old Malton, Malton Henry Hoggard - Farm Laborer – 41 - born 1870 - Barton Le Willows 1901 – Census: 26,Ashvillle Street, York. Henry... more
    • Henry the bastard HOGGARD? — Bryan Hoggarth, Mon Jan 13 3:29pm
      • Henry/ann HoggardMichael white, Tue Jan 14 7:14pm
        Bryan In retrospect I believe that Ann Smith was Ann Hoggard as there are no other Ann Hoggards from Barton Le Willows.It must be her! In the 1861 census where she is a maid in service she is a... more
      • Henry/ann Hoggardmichael White, Tue Jan 14 1:52pm
        Bryan, If we assume Ann Smih to be the correct Ann Hoggard and she married to Willam Smith in 1869 their son Charles was born in 1863 over 1 year before she had Henry as Ann Hoggard? thoughts Michael
        • Henry/Ann HoggardMichael White, Tue Jan 14 1:53pm
          According to the 1871 census regards my last comments michael
      • Henry HoggardMichael White, Tue Jan 14 12:14pm
        Hi Bryan, No it just states Ann Hoggard mother Barton Le Willows. As we know Henry has entered in his marriage details under father: John Hoggard. In the 1871 census in FYP I found a John Hoggard... more
      • Charles HOGGARD b 1863Bryan Hoggarth, Mon Jan 13 5:07pm
        I thought it may help to investigate what happened to Charles (brother of Henry) and his mother Ann HOGGARD who married William SMITH. 1911 census Rg14-25925 46 Unity Grove Harrogate Charles HOGGARD... more