Lease this WebApp and get rid of the ads.
Michael
Re: Table
Wed Jul 18, 2018 10:27
73.188.186.105

Here is what the NJSP Archivist wrote about the table in 2006:


There is apparently a lot of misinformation about the table flying around the 'Net and I wanted to try to set the basic facts as they are known straight as best I can. The information below is based on what some of the students and teachers have asked me.


The 1948 Newspaper Articles:

To begin with, when questions are asked of me, there are references made to the 1948 newspaper articles that covered the story in 1948. What I tell people about them (and what I have said on camera to WKMG/TV6 and Court TV) is that the articles published in 1948 are so full of inaccuracies that they cannot be relied on for any information pertaining to the table. For example, one article states that the table was bought new in 1940; another has it in 1938. One states that the message was unsigned; it was "signed" by the N.S.D.A.P. An article states that the alleged confession was a "paper found in leg of table purchased 10 years ago". And yet another article states that the Superintendent of State Police in 1948 was Colonel Arthur Schoeffel. It was actually Charles Schoeffel; "Arthur" was the first name of then Captain Keaton. A simple mistake, yes, but a mistake and wrong information nonetheless.

Someone called and made reference to the writing on the board being purple or blue. I have no clue what the source of this incredibly inaccurate information is because anyone who has actually seen the board knows that the writing is gray. I double checked this myself today and even had a State Trooper verify this for me.

It is, to date, impossible to discern when the message was written on the board, whether it was in 1948 or earlier.


++++++++

I happen to know the source of the person who claimed it was written in "blue or purple." Any guesses or will the culprit step out from the shadows to admit it themselves?

Next, what some are doing is picking out the newspaper article they like best then relying on that particular article to support their favorite position. Fact is, as we see above, there is no way to know. What we do know is that table had to be taken apart in order for what's written to be there. So if the writing was there and discovered by the person who bought it - then it wasn't sold "new."

It's why some accuse the guy who discovered it as being the "hoaxer."





  • Re: TableMichael 5260, Wed Jul 18 09:36
    The manager of the furniture store in Plainfield, NJ where the table was purchased in 1940. The sales records verified the date and that the table was new when it was sold.
    • Re: Table — Michael, Wed Jul 18 10:27
      • Re: TableJoe, Wed Jul 18 12:18
        Certainly there's room for misunderstanding and confusion among the news agencies and what got reported in 1948, but the gist of what did come out sounds very little like this table brace had any... more
        • Re: TableMichael For Joe, Wed Jul 18 12:32
          I think that without being able to prove the date we'll never truly know. Here's what I do know: I actually went to the Archives to see it. Most people who claim something about it never have. Next,... more
          • Re: TableJoe for Michael, Thu Jul 19 11:19
            Michael, I understand that the holes between the table brace and the ransom notes "line up" and if this alone convinces you the table brace was the original template for the ransom note holes, then... more
            • Re: TableMichael For Joe, Thu Jul 19 11:44
              No Joe, that "alone" isn't what convinces me. In fact, as I've stated above, I am not 100% convinced. The holes lining up is very powerful when seeing it for oneself. The other aspect is that Police... more
      • Re: TableMichael 5260, Wed Jul 18 11:27
        Perth Amboy Evening News- November 22, 1948 "Albert Weismann, furniture dealer in Watchung, told police today he sold the table new, back in 1940- eight years after the Lindbergh crime". "There was... more
    • Re: TableJoe, Wed Jul 18 10:26
      I'd also speculate that when this table brace came to light in 1948, at least one of the investigators would have clued into the spacing of the holes being the same as those in the ransom notes, but... more
      • TableJack, Thu Jul 19 06:18
        There's no way that it cannot be connected. Why did it appear anyway? No one seems to have answers to these important questions. Was it left on the doorstep of the NJSP? Just generally though there's ... more
      • Table AgainJack, Thu Jul 19 05:49
        The line up of the holes is way too precise for the existing table not to have been the template. So somewhere else something is upgoofed.
      • More on TableJack, Thu Jul 19 00:58
        It would seem that there was more than one table. One used for the hole template, and another for the after the crime message. Regarding the message, it was sent (and to NJSP!) but it took them quite ... more
Click here to receive daily updates