Ian Onvlee
Re: Nib is Pip
Mon Dec 19, 2011 16:10
82.170.121.166

Marianne says:
Look, these are writing mistakes on the part of foreigners--but there is no one that could possibly match except nb-xprw-re Tutankhamun.

But Marianne, by the same token you deny any possible derivation of Rathotis from [Me]ritaten, while the Greeks are also just plain foreigners who make these kind of writing mistakes. You hardheadidly insist that Rathotis is and must be Tutankhamun but there is not the slightest possibility the name Tutankhamun or even his prenomen Nebkheperure could ever have become Rathotis.

Regards,
Ian


  • Re: Nib is PipMarianne Luban, Mon Dec 19 13:49
    Marianne: "Try this: start saying "Nib" over and over again as fast as you can. I guarantee it'll soon turn into "Pip"." Tory: "It's like I said, "nb" only becomes Pip in your imagination not in any... more
    • Re: Pip is not NbTory, Mon Dec 19 20:45
      Try this: start saying "Nib" over and over again as fast as you can. I guarantee it'll soon turn into "Pip". It's like I said, "nb" only becomes Pip in your imagination not in any attested Akkadian... more
      • Re: Pip is not NbMarc Gabolde, Fri Jun 1 08:35
        Hi Tory, Just few words for the discussion about Pip/Nip/Nib/Nap which I posted today in another discussion on ANECF concerning the king Nephers˘phris known from the Suidas Byzantine Encyclopaedia.... more
        • Re: Pip is not NbTory Thorpe, Fri Jun 1 10:34
          Hi Marc You wrote: For cuneiform Nip- as indisputable and viable alternative way to transcribe Egyptian nfr... You will not find me in disagreement with this in any of my remarks on this or other... more
          • Niphururiria againMarc Gabolde, Fri Jun 1 16:54
            Dear Tory, Jared MILLER, Hittitologist, in his ź Amarna Age Chronology and the Identity of Nibḫururiya in the Light of a Newly Reconstructed Hittite Text ╗, Altorientalische Forschungen 34... more
            • Re: Niphururiria againTory Thorpe, Fri Jun 1 17:04
              Dear Marc I would still want to see the Akkadian text of EA 9. NIP and NIB are not written exactly the same way in Akkadian cuneiform. That is not true. Miller is probably making small errors here.... more
              • EA 9, 1Marc Gabolde, Sat Jun 2 06:16
                Dear Tory, I must add that the index of Bezold & Budge, p. 154, gives : Ni-ip-ḫu-ur-ri-ri-ya for the royal name on tablet Bezold & Budge n░ 2, 1 (EA 9, 1). Regards
                • Re: EA 9, 1Tory Thorpe, Sat Jun 2 09:52
                  Hi Marc Thank you for these links. I must say, archive.org is a wonderful online resource. I'm now searching it for A. Ungnad's article "Eponymen" in RlA 2 (1938) but it does not seem that... more
                  • EA 9Marc Gabolde, Sat Jun 2 10:23
                    Thanks Tory for explainations. So Nip- or Nib- ? for EA 9. As you may suspect, I disagree concerning your identification of Niphururia. Regards Marc
              • EA 9Marc Gabolde, Sat Jun 2 06:00
                Hi Tory, Two links that may help: Photos of EA 9 (BM 29785) at :... more
          • NiphururiiaMarc Gabolde, Fri Jun 1 11:44
            Dear Tory, Only few books available on my desk, however, concerning EA 9,1 : Moran gives NiBḫurrereya, but Knudtzon I, p. 88, gives ni-ip-ḫu-ur-ri-ri-ia, R.S. Hess, Amarna Personal Names, ... more
            • Re: NiphururiiaTory Thorpe, Fri Jun 1 16:39
              Dear Marc Well it cannot be both NIB and NIP in EA 9, so I would very much like to know who is telling the truth. I would know who if I had access to the cuneiform text. Maybe someone does and can... more
    • Re: Nib is Pip — Ian Onvlee, Mon Dec 19 16:10
Click here to receive daily updates