Rich McQuillen
re: Twosret
Thu Dec 22, 2016 01:13
2601:581:c300:b1a0:5834:581d:931e:ed9d

Hi Tory,
Your article is almost entirely correct and a wonderful and nearly prototypical read for any Historian.

Manetho does have flaws and different versions have different flaws. And it is hard to reconstruct.

Now history with flaws, we have multiple options. One is to try to reconstruct it. Another option, and more common, is to discard it entirely. We can throw up our hands and say... let's just use the modern Archaeology. Screw it. As I said, this is the more common solution in Archaeology.

Manetho is somewhere in between close enough to reconstruction, but with flaws, so that either accepting it or not is acceptable... and yet he is still in every wiki article, whether correct or not.
Note: I have a personal liking to Garbled History and the challenge of reconstructing it.
********
"Egypt was also never ruled by Polybus! Twosret was a female Egyptian, not a male Greek named Polybus."
-- Again we are in agreement. Twosret is currently linked to Thouris(Herodotus), who is also called Polybus. And you're right, one was a guy and one was a girl.

Besides that problem, their is also a temporal problem. Thouris should be around the time of the Trojan War... which should be during the time of Ramses II.

This means that Thouris was not a pharaoh, and has been inappropriately linked to one from a nearby but incorrect time.

The greeks seem to be placing a Greek Ruler at this time, in the vicinity of Canopus/Nome of Libya. This makes Thouris a Governor, rather than a Pharoah.
Note: This is a theory, with no archaeological corroboration.

  • ΣέσογχωσιςTory, Wed Dec 21 18:21
    Hi Jamie: Σέσογχωσις (Sesonchosis) is the Libyan name Shoshenq. So your question avoids the obvious one which is why is the name Senusret I deleted... more
    • Re: Σέσογχωσι&#Jaime O, Thu Dec 22 07:51
      Hi Tory, Thanks again for the reply. "Where did Senusret I go? He got turned into Shoshenq I." Your theory of having Shoshenq I in between mid-21st Dynasty makes more sense to me as this discussion... more
      • ΣέσογχωσιςTory, Thu Dec 22 21:02
        Hi Jaime: If anyone can explain to me what possessed Manetho to put Σέσογχωσις, Άμμανέμου... more
        • SesonchosisJaime O, Sat Dec 24 06:48
          Dear Tory, I appreciate your reply. "If anyone can explain to me what possessed Manetho to put Σέσογχωσις,... more
          • Re: SesonchosisTory, Sun Dec 25 19:21
            Jaime: Nesipaqashuty. Not sure what you mean. He is not beyond 100 in later Siamun. Nesipaqashuty (i) does not make it to Siamun. The year 5 mention (burial of Neskhons) of Nesipaqashuty (i) is... more
            • Re: SesonchosisJaime O, Sat Dec 31 12:37
              Hi Tory First of all, happy new year. For you and everyone else on this forum. On Nesipaqashuty. I messed this one badly; my bad here. Thanks for clarifying. In theory, it is not impossible that... more
              • Re: SesonchosisTory, Mon Jan 2 11:14
                Hi Jaime: If he is not Shoshenq III then there are no monuments, no door jambs, no lintels, no walls, no temples, no priestly annals, no donation stelae, no geneaologies, no scarabs, no tomb, and no... more
                • Re: SesonchosisJaime O, Sat Jan 7 18:41
                  Hi Tory, thank you for the reply. "If he is not Shoshenq III then there are no monuments, no door jambs, no lintels, no walls, no temples, no priestly annals, no donation stelae, no geneaologies, no... more
                  • Re: SesonchosisKim Sargerson, Sun Jan 8 12:46
                    Hi Jime, Tory In post 16339 on 7/4/2016 Tory wrote "I argue Taharqa became a real king of Kush when his father died, but king in the Kushite definition and more or less "chieftain" from the Egyptian... more
                  • Re: SesonchosisRobert P. Killian, Sun Jan 8 09:15
                    Jaime, Tory and Kim, Question,---was 732BC, the 13th year of the Assyrian King Tiglath-Pileser III? Question,---was 732BC, the death year of Retzin, King of Damascus? Question,---was 732BC, the death ... more
                    • Re: SesonchosisJaime O, Sun Jan 8 16:10
                      Hi Bob, thank you for your questions. Allow me to respond for myself. A) 732 BCE was the 13th year of Tiglath-Pileser III's reign. It is not my belief that any dates lower that 911 BCE (Adad-Nirari... more
      • re: OrusRich McQuillen, Thu Dec 22 08:44
        "You're totally right about Orus and other names." -- We have a possible lead from the Greeks on an Orus who was a king, about at that time. "Orus 1. The first king of the Troezenians, whose land was ... more
        • re: OrusJaime O, Thu Dec 22 15:57
          Dear Rich, "We have a possible lead from the Greeks on an Orus who was a king, about at that time. [...] This is a vague reference; the name does look like the Egyptian Horus. This could be some... more
    • re: Twosret — Rich McQuillen, Thu Dec 22 01:13
      • re: TwosretTory, Thu Dec 22 02:19
        Hi Rich Twosret was indeed a pharaoh, not a governor of some Libyan nome. But she does not have to be female-pharaoh in Egypt at the time of the Torjan war unless one is trying to salvage the... more
Click here to receive daily updates