FB
Re: Ramesses XII
Sun Feb 26, 2017 17:36
184.65.150.166

PS: The epithet Mereramun was never used by Ramesses II or Ramesses III in their formal inscriptions. They used Meryamun. Therefore, they are eliminated as the Wadi Hammamat king. The identification of the Wadi Hammamat king with Ramesses II appears to have been based on an error since even when Ramesses II used the rare cartouche Usermaatre Heqawese in his Year 1 Silsila stela, it was always associated with his normal prenomen of Usermaatre Setepenre and completed with Meryamun, not Mereramun.

Since the rare Amun epithet Mereramun was used late in Dynasty 20 in the formal cartouches and works of Ramesses IX and XI, it follows that Usermaatre Heqawaset/Heqawese Ramesses Mereramun should have succeeded Ramesses XI and be Ramesses XII then. The documentation at Deir el Medina disappears after Year 10 of the whm-mswt (ie Ramesses XI) and there is no papyri mentioning the HP Herihor serving under Ramesses XI. Since Piankh was already HP in Year 7 of the whm-mswt, the Year 6 mummy bandage inscription mentioning the HP Herihor must belong to a later reign...presumably this new king.

That his authority was weak or that he is almost unattested in Upper Egypt (except at Wadi Hammamat) is not unexpected since this new king clearly did not control Upper Egypt. Even Smendes who had a 26 year reign in Dynasty 21 is attested only twice in Upper Egypt at Ed-Dibabiya, opposite Gebelein and in a separate graffito inscription on an enclosure Wall of the Temple of Monthu at Karnak since Smendes controlled only Lower Egypt. Maybe more evidence will come to light over the king or nothing.

  • Ramesses XIIFB, Sun Feb 26 13:32
    Ian is talking about an entirely new Ramesside king from the 20th Dynasty named Usermaatre Heqawaset/Heqawese Ramesses Mereramun. He makes it clear that this king is not Siptah or Ramesses II since... more
    • re: Ramesses XIIMarianne Luban, Sun Feb 26 18:33
      FB [whoever?] wrote: "Ian is talking about an entirely new Ramesside king from the 20th Dynasty named Usermaatre Heqawaset/Heqawese Ramesses Mereramun." Ian who? The first post in this thread was... more
    • Re: Ramesses XII — FB, Sun Feb 26 17:36
      • Re: Ramesses XIITory, Sun Feb 26 18:28
        Smendes who had a 26 year reign in Dynasty 21 is attested only twice in Upper Egypt at Ed-Dibabiya What is the proof Smendes reigned so long? I'm not against new rabbits in theory, but if correcting... more
        • Re: Ramesses XIIFB, Sun Feb 26 19:30
          To Ms Luban, The Ian mentioned here is Ian Mladjov. He published his 2017 paper here: http://birminghamegyptology.co.uk/journal/ and you would know this if you are on EEF. Manetho gives Smendes 26... more
          • Re: Ramesses XIIMarianne Luban, Mon Feb 27 09:05
            FB wrote: "To Ms Luban, The Ian mentioned here is Ian Mladjov. He published his 2017 paper here: http://birminghamegyptology.co.uk/journal/ and you would know this if you are on EEF." Is it somehow... more
          • egyptological nonsenseTory, Mon Feb 27 00:16
            Manetho gives Smendes 26 years of reign and this is supported by the Year 25 date on the Banishment Stela since we have no evidence the Theban High Priests counted their years even when they... more
          • Re: Ramesses XIITory, Sun Feb 26 21:08
            There is no year 16 document where Pinudjem I "proclaims himself king." This is incorrect and misleading. There is a year 16 (anonymous) record when Masaharta was HPA. It says nothing about his royal ... more
            • Dear Tory, I'm afraid that this will be my last post on this Forum. This Forum is not what it was when I participated on it 11-14 years ago. Yes there is clear evidence that Pinedjem was a simple HP... more
              • I'm afraid that this will be my last post on this Forum. This Forum is not what it was when I participated on it 11-14 years ago. Yes there is clear evidence that Pinedjem was a simple HP in Year 15... more
          • Re: Ramesses XIIFB, Sun Feb 26 19:48
            As an aside, if 'king' Pinedjem I in Thebes really counted his years and we know he proclaimed himself king in Year 16 of an anonymous ruler's reign (likely Smendes) then why is the Banishment stela... more
            • Re: Ramesses XIITory, Sun Feb 26 21:01
              Where does the Banishment Stele mention anyone named king Smendes? The only king named anywhere in this record is king Pinudjem, father of HPA Menkheperre. There is not the slightest recognition of... more
Click here to receive daily updates