Michael Liebig
Re: 5th year of Esarhaddon
Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:50
2001:4c50:391e:8e00:607b:2c02:9830:c9a8

It is also unlikely that the kings were beheaded in their homeland only in the year after their capture.

  • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonMichael Liebig, Tue Apr 11 12:47
    Hi friends, now I have discovered, that Barbara Neviling Porter came 1993 to the same conclusion as Joe, in her book "Images, Power, and Politics", on p. 156. Hi Tory, The scribe knew the events... more
    • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonTory, Wed Apr 12 03:42
      Hi Michael, The building inscription, or public works section, is simply recycled and used to close this annal inscription which was made after month VII in year 5. Of course the original building... more
      • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonMichael Liebig, Wed Apr 12 06:55
        Hi Tory, Meanwhile I have found an datailed analysis of the problem by Lanfranchi ("I Cimmeri" = HANE-S II bis, p. 56ff.), unfortunately Italian. I do not trust a translation into English. But... more
        • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonJoe Baker, Tue May 2 05:52
          Hi Michael Thank you for the Lanfranchi pages. I am not convinced by his arguments. I simply see the Babylonian Chronicle account as having split the year 4 entries between year 4 and 5. Lanfranchi... more
          • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonMichael Liebig, Thu May 4 02:02
            Hi Joe, nearly the same modification you can find here: Ivantchik, A. I.: Les Cimmérians au Proche-Orient, OBO 127(1993).... more
            • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonJoe Baker, Fri May 5 08:11
              Hi Michael Thanks for the Ivantchik. It is time consuming to translate into English as the paper is in jpg format. I have to save it in pdf format and then put it through an OCR and converter program ... more
              • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonMichael Liebig, Sat May 6 05:28
                Hi Joe, Here a link to the text of the Ahmar stele with the figure "Abdi-M[ilk]ūti, king of Sidon": http://oracc.museum.upenn.edu/rinap/corpus/ (all: http://oracc.museum.upenn.edu/rinap/ )... more
              • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonMichael Liebig, Sat May 6 04:57
                Hi joe, You write: "Now Dietrich appears to have the incorrect date for the eclipse. It must be that of Julian 14 Sep 675 because the eclipse of Julian 21 Mar 675 actually occurred in the previous... more
                • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonJoe Baker, Sat May 6 08:04
                  Hi Michael Oops. Agreed Sidon fell in 677/6, Aššur-aḫa-iddina’s 4th year. But SAA 10 112 still provides some problems if it concerns lunar eclipses. For Bel-ušezib specifically says that Sidon... more
                  • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonMichael Liebig, Sat May 6 11:20
                    Hi Joe, Because the Heidel Prisma (now RINAP 4, 2) has the date 22.II. 676/75 and report the conquest of Sidon, this conquest was before. This was the starting point. „Last year, when the moon was... more
              • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonMichael Liebig, Fri May 5 11:41
                Hi Joe, you write: "Now Dietrich appears to have the incorrect date for the eclipse. It must be that of Julian 14 Sep 675 because the eclipse of Julian 21 Mar 675 actually occurred in the previous... more
        • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonTory, Thu Apr 13 05:32
          Hi Michael, I hope Lanfranchi's explanation in Italian is more detailed than the quick two-word remark Barbara Porter offered in her 1993 book. That was hardly the same conclusion as Joe's. The... more
          • Re: 5th year of EsarhaddonMichael Liebig, Thu Apr 13 13:29
            Hi Tory, ich have send you and Joea pdf with the detailed work of Lanfranchi. Regards Michael
    • Re: 5th year of Esarhaddon — Michael Liebig, Tue Apr 11 12:50
Click here to receive daily updates