Re: Dahmamunza
Sun Jul 16, 2017 00:56
88.209.112.172

Hi Joe & Marianne,

I must go with Joe on his 1457BC, 'date' for Thutmose III 22/23.

In that year: 2435AM, 1326CJ/BC, +131yrs = 1457BC, 'actual'.

In that year, I have 'posted' several other historical events:

1. Moses, at 67 years old, in 197th year of ISRAEL in Egypt, 'returned' from his 40 year reign over Kush. This year, death Amram, in his 137th year.

2. Thutmose III, at 'Battle of Qadesh' in his 22nd year.

3. Nur-ili King of Assyria 9th year of his 12 year reign.

4. This year was 487th year from the birth of Abraham, in 1948AM, 1813CJ/BC, +131yrs = 1944BC.

5. According to The Book of Jasher, Pharoah Melol was in his 74th year of reign, at 94 years of age, and in that year began his 10 years of plague. This Pharoah, Melol died at 104 years in the 206th year of the ISRAEL count, when Moses was 76yrs old.

I really enjoy employing the precision and detail, in my own 'Chronicle', that is found in the Book of Jasher, since 'Jasher' provides concise sequential chronological information that our Holy Scripture does not provide.

Hope this helps.

Bob
Monaco


  • Re: Dahamunza AgainJoe Baker, Sat Jul 15 07:42
    Hi Marianne Nibḫurrereya EA 9:1 from Burna-Buriyaš of Karaduniyaš is not Amunhotep III. It is an erroneous writing for the prenomen of Akhenaten, Neferkheperure. So you agree that EA 9 was... more
    • Re: Dahamunza AgainRobert Killian, Sun Jul 30 00:24
      Hi Marianne & Joe Baker, I too have, exactly like Joe,---1457BCE, for 22 year Thutmose III. I have 1792BCE, minus 42 years to 1750BCE, for Hammuribi I. If this proves to be true,---"Middle... more
      • Re: Dahamunza AgainMarianne Luban, Sun Jul 30 10:16
        Robert wrote: "I too have, exactly like Joe,---1457BCE, for 22 year Thutmose III. I have 1792BCE, minus 42 years to 1750BCE, for Hammuribi I. If this proves to be true,---"Middle Chronology",---just... more
        • Re: Dahamunza AgainRobert Killian, Mon Jul 31 00:49
          Oops! Marianne,---you are right! Meddigo and not Kadesh! The battle was at Kadesh. I still go with Joe! 1457BCE. The rest of my "post" remains. Hammurabi reference just establishes Nimrod's 'defeat'... more
    • Re: Dahamunza AgainMarianne Luban, Sun Jul 16 09:38
      I wrote: "Nibḫurrereya EA 9:1 from Burna-Buriyaš of Karaduniyaš is not Amunhotep III. It is an erroneous writing for the prenomen of Akhenaten, Neferkheperure." Joe: "So you agree that EA 9 was ... more
      • Re: Dahamunza AgainJoe Baker, Tue Jul 18 07:05
        Hi Marianne If the addressee had been Amunhotep III, I doubt any "ancestors" would have been mentioned because all this diplomacy probably didn't go back any farther than the reign of Thutmose IV.... more
        • Re: Dahamunza AgainMarianne Luban, Tue Jul 18 09:41
          Joe wrote, quoting Chris Bennett: "Mean date of inundation ("plenitude"): August 17 (corresponding to August 13 at Thebes)" There is something wrong with this. In my research the first signs of the... more
          • Re: Dahamunza AgainMarianne Luban, Wed Jul 19 09:42
            Moreover, my High Chronology agrees with the math set forth by Eusebius in his "Chronicon" [via St. Jerome] and Robert Killian should pay close attention to this. I now believe I have solved the... more
            • Re: DahamunzaRobert Killian, Thu Jul 20 03:12
              Marianne, You can rest assured that I am paying close attention, to this, your latest attempt to reconstruct this portion of History. I can also assure you that, as you should know by now, that... more
              • Re: DahamunzaMarianne Luban, Thu Jul 20 10:12
                Robert: "You can rest assured that I am paying close attention, to this, your latest attempt to reconstruct this portion of History." It is at least partly history as the math calculates backwards... more
                • re: MosesRich McQuillen, Fri Jul 21 22:40
                  Hi Marianne, We are in agreement with your reading, and that your reading is in alignment with Standard Biblical Chronology. ***** I don't subscribe to standard Biblical Chronology, with the cut off... more
                  • re: MosesMarianne Luban, Sat Jul 22 09:55
                    Rich wrote: "I don't subscribe to standard Biblical Chronology, with the cut off point of before David. All of those Patriarchs from Methuselah to Moses living such long lives, it doesn't make sense... more
                    • re: Temple of JerusalemRich McQuillen, Sat Jul 22 20:06
                      "But who designed the Jerusalem Temple in your scheme? Frank Lloyd Wright? Sorry--couldn't resist." -- I love the reference. :) The temple of Solomon hasn't been found yet...... more
                  • re: MosesRobert Killian, Sat Jul 22 04:00
                    Hi Rich, For the 'Actual' birth date of Moses: Jewish calendar count 1948AM, 1813CJ/BCE, + 131yrs = 1944BCE. See: www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/timeline-for-the-history-of-judaism . Enjoy,
    • Re: Dahmamunza — Robert Killian, Sun Jul 16 00:56
Click here to receive daily updates