Marianne Luban
Re: Amenhotep II and His Reign
Mon Jan 1, 2018 11:31
75.169.219.88

Studying Latin for four years comes in handy once in awhile, so I was able to translate the version of Pseudo-Dionysius from that language to a more or less accurate degree. Here is the relevant section:

Anno 364°, mortuus est Maphres, Iosephi amicus; et in
Aegyptum eius loco regnavit Mispharmutoses , Iudaeorum
inimicus, annos xxvi.

“Year 364 Maphres died, the friend of Joseph; and in Egypt, in his place, reigned Mispharmutoses, enemy of the Jews, for 26 years.”

[*This he got from an older kinglist, of course. Due to having lived for 110 years, Eusebius thought that Joseph, who was appointed by a Hyksos king, Apepi, lived
into the time of Dynasty 18 and that the previous king had been a friend. Dynasty 18 starts out okay but soon becomes confused for a bit. It was actually Thutmose III,
known among other names as “Mispharmutoses” [and Maphres] who was the enemy of the Jews and who did something to them in his Year 29, after which he reigned for
25 years and four months [actually 25 years and three whole months—so nearly four. The next king should actually be “Cencheres” but he is pushed way down the list in
error.]

Anno 390°, is mortuus est, et regnavit Thutmosis annos ix.
Anno 396°, floruit Syrus, rex Syriae, cuius nomine Syria
appellata est.

“Year 390, he died, and reigned Thutmosis for 9 years.
Year 396, there lived Syrus, king of Syria, after whom Syria
is called.”


Anno 400°, rex Aegypti mortuus est, et pro eo regnavit Ame-
nophtes , annos xxxi. Hoc autem tempore Aethiopes ab Indo flumine migraverunt to et iuxta Aegyptum habitaverunt.

“Year 400, the king of Egypt died, and after him reigned
Amenophtes, for 31 years. At this time the Ethiopians from
India migrated into Egypt and lived there.”

[*Now Pseudo-Dionysius has fallen into the same error
as Eusebuis [apparently did] because he is following his
kinglist. He is seeking “Cencheres” after Amenhotep III
when, actually, he reigned before him.]

Hoc rursum tempore, cum in Aegypto plures essent reges,
in regionem Heliopolis regnare coepit Palmanothis , qui erat Iudaeorum inimicus. Erat autem ei filia, cui nomen Merrhi, et dedit earn Chenephrae regi Mempheos. Est autem haec Ra-ts gusa quae accepit Mosen inter f ilios suos. Postquam autem adolevit Moses aedificavit Hermopolim, et bellum gessit cum Aethiopibus per decern annos ; et quia post mortem Merrhi, quae Mosen adoptaverat, Chenephra eius maritus insidiose erga Mosen se gerebat eumque occidere volebat. — Merrhi autem sepulta est in Aegypto et ab ea nomen coepit urbs Meroe. — • Ipse autem Moses, cum percepisset dolum Chenephrae, oecidit Chananathum qui ipsi mortem minabatur; et cum confugisset in Arabiam apud Raguelem, huius filiam uxorem duxit, ut scripsit Artamanus.
Anno 424, Amram annos natus lxx genuit Mosen. — Hie
est annus servitutis gravis filiorum Israel.

“This is the second time that in Egypt there were many kings, and in Heliopolis Palmanothis began to reign, who was
an enemy of the Jews. He had a daughter named Merrhi [Merris] whom he gave to Cenephres, king of Memphis. This is [?] who accepted Moses as her son. After he grew up
Moses built Hermopolis, and he carried on war with the Ethiopians for ten years; After the death of Merris; who had formally adopted Moses, Chenephres, her husband, grew jealous of Moses and wished to kill him. Merris was buried in Egypt but her name was given to the city of Meroe. Then Moses, realizing the plot of Chenephres,
slew Chanethotis, who sought to kill him.
And then he took refuge in Arabia with Raguel and married
his daughter, as is written by Artamanus [Artapanus]
In the year 424, Amran who was in his seventies sired Moses.
This was a time of hard service for Israel.”
[*Obviously, Pseudo-Dionysius got all this from Artapanus [via Euseubius] but knew that the story had to do with that same Amenhotep who reigned for 31 years, according to Eusebius. The writer also believed that Moses had been born in this reign and that some people from India [Mitanni?] had come to live in Egypt.]


Anno 425°, Epidaurus urbs condita est.

“Year 425 the city of Epidaurus was founded.”

Anno 430°, mortuus est rex Aegypti; et eius loco regnavit
Orus , annos xxxvm. ao Anno 450°, aedificavit Xanthus Triopa Lesbi urbem — Eo tempore floruit primus Heracles et Cecrops.

“Year 430, the king of Egypt died, and in his place reigned Orus for 35 years. Then, in the Year 450 Xanthus built something and Heracles and Crecrops lived.”
[*Nobody realized that “Orus” was an attempt to address
the coregency of Amenhotep III and Akhenaten and that
he had specified that Amenhotep reigned alone for 30 years
and ten months before it had occurred. But since Moses was never born in this reign, it doesn't matter for a time line for Moses. But here is where Pseudo-Dionysuius gives the terminus for Palmanothes and Cenephres,
between 400-430. And in that time Moses had supposedly been born, which amounts to the sojourn of Israel in Canaan and Egypt. Most in antiquity never thought
the exodus occurred after 430 years—just that the deliverer, Moses, had seen the light of day.

Anno 466, Moses Aegyptum reliquit et apud Raguelem se
contulit.

“Year 466, Moses left Egypt and went to live with Raguel.”
[*Since the writer said Moses was born in the year 424,
he now believed him to be 42 years old.]

Anno 468°, mortuus est rex Aegypti, et regnavit Achenche-
res * f ilia Euri, annos xii.

“Year 468, the king of Egypt died and his daughter, Achencheres reigned for 12 years.”

[* Here is where the problem started. Obviously, this woman
king was really called “Ankhkheperure”. Manetho had placed
three kings with a name like that after “Orus” and so Eusebius thought that the prenomen of Amenhotep II, which was Aakheperure, was one of those kings clustered in that period. Not so.

Anno 475°, adscenderunt Chaldaei ut bellum Phoenicibus
intulerint.

“Year 475 “Arose the Phoenicians in order to battle the Chaldeans into destruction.”


Anno 480°, mortua est regina Aegypti, et regnavit frater
eius Athurius 2 annos ix.

“Year 480, the queen of Egypt died and her brother, Athurius [Rathotis]
reigned for 9 years.

[skipped some info of Pseudo-Dionysius not relative to Egypt]

Anno 490°, mortuus est rex Aegypti, et regnavit Chenche-
res annos xvi. Hie erat qui ferit certamen cum Mose, auxi-
lio Iannis et Mambris magorum. De isto dixit Moses: Sub-
mersit Pharaonem et exercitum eius in mari Rubro .

“Year 490, the king of Egypt died and reigned Chencheres for 16 years. He was the one with whom Moses contended with the help of the magicians, Jannes and Mambres. It was he of whom Moses said: He drowned Pharaoh and his army in the Red Sea.”

  • Re: Amenhotep II and His ReignMarianne Luban, Sun Dec 31 10:52
    Here, once again, is the math of Eusebius. According to Eusebius, there are 2044 years from the birth of Abraham to the 15th year of Tiberias Caesar [which is 29 CE]. Abraham born in 2015 BCE.... more
    • Re: Amenhotep II and His ReignJoe Baker, Sat Jan 6 21:22
      Hi Marianne In response to your posts, I, for clarity, again give a chart showing the chronology of Eusebius, Pseudo-Dionysius and his excerpts from Artapanos (I add an extra one - via Eusebius [in... more
      • Re: Amenhotep II and His ReignMarianne Luban, Sun Jan 7 12:50
        Joe wrote: "In your post of 31 Dec 2017 (post 17794) you said According to Eusebius, there are 2044 years from the birth of Abraham to the 15th year of Tiberias Caesar [which is 29 CE]. Abraham born... more
        • Re: Amenhotep II and His ReignJoe Baker, Mon Jan 8 06:51
          Hi Marianne On the 15th year of Tiberius you said The consensus now is 29 AD for the 15th Year of Tiberias--so I reckon with that. Can you explain how you know how Eusebius counted? It does not... more
          • Re: Amenhotep II and His ReignMarianne Luban, Mon Jan 8 08:07
            Joe wrote: "However Eusebius did not use the Julian calendar. He used the Syro-Macedonian calendar of Caesarea to fix the start of the year which began in October and he dated years both by Olympiads ... more
            • Re: Amenhotep II and His ReignMarianne Luban, Mon Jan 8 13:35
              Now this site gives a different take on the "Seleucid reckoning" which, to be honest, I have never known to be viewed like this. https://www.myjewishlearning.com/article/counting-the-years/ Of... more
            • Re: Amenhotep II and His ReignMarianne Luban, Mon Jan 8 08:35
              I think Joe probably got his ideas regarding Eusebius and what calendar he used from Burgess--but see Sacha Stern.... more
    • Re: Amenhotep II and His Reign — Marianne Luban, Mon Jan 1 11:31
      • Re: Amenhotep II and His ReignRobert Killian, Wed Jan 3 04:26
        This post, by Marianne, can be verified mathematically. "Suggestion", for integrating most of this information. Year 000 b.Abram 1948AM, 1813CJ/BC,+131yrs=1944BC. ----------------------+420yrs---... more
      • ErrataMarianne Luban, Tue Jan 2 14:31
        I should make some corrections to my previous post. They are: "[*Obviously, Pseudo-Dionysius got all this from Artapanus [via Euseubius] but knew that the story had to do with that same Amenhotep who ... more
Click here to receive daily updates