Joe Baker
KEL G reconstructed
Thu May 10, 2018 06:35
2001:8003:8817:5900:d5f0:c98f:4153:d68f

Hi Anonymous

A more parsimonious explanation occurs to me than the ad hoc line space argument of Barjamovic, and that is that the scribe's eyes went from the first occurrence of Ennam-Assur to the second leaving out 7 names by the skip,

KEL G is not some random composed document. It took planning and close inspection with regards to accuracy. Undoubtedly it was the second of two tablets (the first listing limus KEL 1-110, with introduction). The text completely covers the tablet. Ennam-Sin, its scribe, started out knowing how many lines were required to fill the entire tablet and planned the size of the tablet and the required line spacing accordingly. If his eye inadvertently skipped 7 consecutive limus (and equally inconvenient for us, right at the very point where the tablet is damaged) then his calculations would have been out and the tablet would have contained an empty space at its end. And what of his colophon which gives the names of seven witnesses to the accuracy of the tablet? Did they all, when checking the tablet, not notice that 7 consecutive limus (and others) were missing?

The MEC D alignment in Barjamovic et. al. results in additional limus being added to the KEL (Kanish Eponym List) after KEL 178. In order to note the difference after KEL 178, I label the limu order of Barjamovic et. al. as REL (as they themselves do) and my arrangement, which I name after Nahm, as NEL - see
https://live3.univ-lille3.fr/video-recherche/werner-nahm.html

Note Nahm also reads the name of NEL 240 as Aḫiyaya and the sign that occurs after it as a count checking mark used every 60th limu, like that used for KEL 120 (but note that the potential mark alongside NEL 180 is missing as it is in the gap). Nahm also notes, in the above video, that the limu 39 years after the death of Samsi-Addu is Puzur-Suen (revised reading of the KEL G name) who therefore may be a candidate for the Puzur-Suen who later removed and replaced Asinum, the last member of the Samsi-Adad dynasty (close to the 40 years recorded for Išme-Dagan as the 40th king in the AKL).

Following on from my last post, I again give my arrangement of KEL G. Now the line spacing is pretty constant but occasionally a line height maybe smaller or larger than the average. I can not reproduce this in html format (without major coding that would probably exceed the allowable limit of characters) so I try to keep to an approximate line by line alignment but sometimes this produces strange visual distortions.

I give an update of my unchanged layout of KEL G (last given in my updated 13 July 2011 post 11524)

         COLUMN I ------------- COLUMN II----------
1 Uṣur-ša-Ištar KEL 147
KEL 111 1 Samaya 2 Kataya KEL 148
3 Šu-Suen KEL 149
KEL 112 2 Ili-alum 4 Abu-šalim KEL 150
KEL 113 3 Ennam-Anum 5 Šudaya KEL 151
KEL 114 4 Ennam-Aššur 6 Šu-Dadum KEL 152
KEL 115 5 Enna-Suen 7 Aššur-dugul KEL 153
KEL 116 6 Ḫanna-Narum 8 Puzur-Ištar KEL 154
KEL 117 7 Dadiya 9 Atanaḫ KEL 155
KEL 118 8 Kapatiya 10 Irišum KEL 156
KEL 119 9 Išme-Aššur 11 Aššur-ennam KEL 157
KEL 120 10 Aššur-muttabbil 12 Inbi-Ištar KEL 158
KEL 121 11 Šu-Niraḫ 13 Aššur-bel-malki KEL 159
KEL 122 12 Iddin-abum 14 Belanum KEL 160
KEL 123 13 Ili-dan 15 Sukkallum KEL 161
KEL 124 14 Aššur-imitti 16 Amur-Aššur KEL 162
KEL 125 15 Buṣiya 17 Aššur-nišu KEL 163
18 Munawirum KEL 164
KEL 126 16 Dadiya 19 Idnaya KEL 165
KEL 127 17 Puzur-Ištar 20 Dadaya KEL 166
KEL 128 18 Isaya 21 Puzur-Šamaš KEL 167
KEL 129 19 Abu-šalim 22 Abiya KEL 168
KEL 130 20 Aššur-re‘i 23 Edinum KEL 169
KEL 131 21 Ṭab-Aššur 24 Aššur-taklaku KEL 170
KEL 132 22 Šu-Rama 25 Isim-Suen KEL 171
KEL 133 23 Suen-išmeanni 26 Adad-bani KEL 172
KEL 134 24 Aššur-malik 27 Abi-šagiš KEL 173
KEL 135 25 Dan-Ea 28 Ṭab-ṣilla-Aššur KEL 174
KEL 136 26 Enna-Suen 29 Iddin-Aššur KEL 175
KEL 137 27 Aššur-balaṭi 30 Namiya KEL 176
KEL 138 28 Enna-Suen 31 Attal-šarri KEL 177
KEL 139 29 Iṭur-Aššur 32 Dadaya KEL 178
KEL 140 30 Šu-Belum 33 Ḫaya-malik NEL 179
KEL 141 31 Šarrum-Adad 34 Šalim-Aššur NEL 180
KEL 142 32 Šu-Laban 35 Su'en-muballiṭ NEL 181
KEL 143 33 Aššur-imitti 36 Riš-Šamaš NEL 182
KEL 144 34 Dadiya
--------------BOTTOM EDGE-----------------
1 Ibni-Adad NEL 183
KEL 145 2 Dadiya 2 Aššur-imitti NEL 184
KEL 146 3 Aḫ-šalim 3 Ili-ellat NEL 185
COLUMN III------------ COLUMN IV----------
1 ....... NEL 223
NEL 186 1 Rigmanum 2 ....... NEL 224
NEL 187 2 Ikuppiya 3 ....... NEL 225
NEL 188 3 Asqudum 4 ....... NEL 226

NEL 189 4 Aššur-malik] 5 ....... NEL 227
NEL 190 5 Awiliya 6 ....... NEL 228
7 ....... NEL 229
NEL 191 6 Nimar-Suen 8 ....... NEL 230
NEL 192 7 Adad-bani 9 ....... NEL 231
NEL 193 8 Ṭab-ṣilla-Aššur 10 Puzur-Suen NEL 232
NEL 194 9 Ennam-Aššur 11 Šumi-mušalim NEL 233
NEL 195 10 Aššur-emuqi 12 Qišti-ili NEL 234
NEL 196 11 Abu-šalim 13 Pilaḫ-Suen NEL 235
NEL 197 12 Pussanum 14 Nimar-Kubi NEL 236
NEL 198 13 Ikuppi-Ištar 15 Aššur-taklaku NEL 237
NEL 199 14 Aḫiya 16 Buzua NEL 238
NEL 200 15 Beliya 17 Uṣur-ša-Aššur NEL 239
18 Aḫiyaya NEL 240
NEl 201 16 Ili-bani 19 Puḫanum NEL 241
NEL 202 17 Aššur-taklaku 20 Ḫaḫiya NEL 242
NEL 203 18 Sassapum 21 Dadiya NEL 243
NEL 204 19 Aḫu-waqar 22 Išme-kittum NEL 244
NEL 205 20 Kizurum 23 Aššur-muttabbil NEL 245
NEL 206 21 Dadiya 24 Asirum NEL 246
NEL 207 22 Yamaḫaya 25 Ennaya NEL 247
NEL 208 23 Adad-bani 26 Ištar-tulid NEL 248
NEL 209 24 Ennam-Aššur 27 Edinum NEL 249
NEL 210 25 Attaya 28 Aḫanaya NEL 250
NEL 211 26 Aya 29 Anak-ana-Aššur NEL 251
NEL 212 27 Azubiya ----------------
NEL 213 28 Kurkudanum
NEL 214 29 Ṣabrum 30 Nisaba
NEL 215 30 Ḫadiu 31 has set the price
NEL 216 31 Dadiya 32 the mistress of this tablet
NEL 217 32 Zaya 33 Ennam-Sin
NEL 218 33 Zizaya 34 son of Šulmu–ša-Aššur
NEL 219 34 Adad-bani 35 scibe witness Aššur-re‘i
NEL 220 35 Ḫabil-kenum 36 witness Kula witness Sin-dameq
TOP EDGE--------------------------------
NEL 221 1 Amur-Ištar 1 son of Ḫattušili
NEL 222 2 Ibqu-Ištar 2 witness Sin-damiq
3 son of Kuzaliya
LEFT EDGE-------------------------------
witness Nana son Turam-Aššur witness Enam-Aššur son Nimar-Adad
witness Tarhušid son Kukulanim day 1 month Ab-šarim
limu ša qat Anak-ina-Aššur

Regards Joe


  • The positioning of MEC DJoe Baker, Thu May 10 06:32
    Hi Anonymous As for fragment MEC D and how it aligns with KEL G, I go with the Early alignment model of Günbattı (as followed by Kryszat and also Nahm) against the Late alignment model of Birot, ... more
    • KEL G reconstructed — Joe Baker, Thu May 10 06:35
      • Re: KEL G reconstructedAnonymous, Mon May 14 10:42
        Thanks Joe, I get the point on what fits and does not fit. After quite a bit of reading, I have concluded that I should simply specify where the gap is and grey it out in the chronology. The eye skip ... more
        • Re: KEL G reconstructedJoe Baker, Wed May 16 06:57
          Hi Anonymouse Time, Narrative, and the Old Assyrian Trade, by Edward Stratford ... Calibrated dendrochronology favors UMC. The author favors an 1845 BC eclipse. Stratford gives as the source for him... more
          • Re: KEL G reconstructedAnonymous, Fri May 18 09:48
            Hi Joe, Fattening the space of 4 names does seem to be a bit excessive inviting ad hoc arguments for explanation. I see space in my theory to leave MEC E un-emmended, unless you know something about... more
            • Re: KEL G reconstructedJoe Baker, Sat May 19 05:12
              Hi Anonymouse unless you know something about equating Haya-malik to Ani-malik that I don't. Let me say from the start – I have little to no knowledge of Sumerian and Akkadian - only what I hear... more
              • Re: KEL G reconstructedAnonymous, Sat May 19 18:56
                //Not only do I omit this Šalim-Aššur but he is also omitted by all recent commentators. Šalim-Aššur son of Uṣranum has multiple attestations at Mari while Šalim-Aššur son of Šalimanum only... more
                • Re: KEL G reconstructedJoe Baker, Sun May 20 21:31
                  Hi Anonymous //... while Šalim-Aššur son of Šalimanum only occurs once . This is taken to be a scribal error ...// So this is charged to a scribal error in MEC E. No. The initial lines of MEC E... more
                  • Re: KEL G reconstructedAnonymous, Sun May 27 14:30
                    According to post http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?id=177754;article=15335;search_term=Ebla #15335 MEC B ends with the same two eponyms as the AKL. Is this post not representing MEC B... more
                    • Re: KEL G reconstructedJoe Baker, Sun May 27 19:21
                      Hi Anonymous According to post … 15335 MEC B ends with the same two eponyms as the AKL. Is this post not representing MEC B correctly? Boris‘ post clearly places these last two within [parenthesis],... more
Click here to receive daily updates