Joe Baker
CG 42192
Sun Dec 23, 2018 06:50
1.159.182.132

Hi Jaap

Niwinski proposes that Shoshenq II is simply Shoshenq I

Not only Nimińsky but many others including Dodson and Broekman. Now thanks to an old friend, I have just received the following paper by Gerard P.F. Broekman, On the identity of King Shoshenq Heqakheperre buried in royal tomb NRT III in Tanis: a reconsideration., GM (2018) 25-36. In this paper Broekman reaffirms his past belief that this king is really Hedjkheperre Šašanq 1, reburied at Tanis, in the vestibule of the tomb of Psusennes 1, by Osorkon II as Heqakheperre Šašanq after the latter transferred Šašanq’s wrapped mummy, several of his burial mementos and his four silver canopy coffinettes (but not the heavy canopic chest into which they fitted) from Šašanq 1’s original Memphis tomb.

Broekman’s most telling argument (and he has several other arguments) concerns the placement of the praenomens of Hedjkheperre and Heqakheperre on objects within and on the coffin assembly - and it is only here (and nowhere else in Egypt) that objects, four in all, bear the name of King Heqakheperre. Following on from the work of Nimińsky, Broekman notes that for the praenomens

  • Among the objects within the wrappings and on the body there were found items with the praenomen Hedjkheperre but none with the praenomen Heqakheperre.
  • This wrapped body was placed in a cartonnage together with objects bearing the praenomen Hedjkheperre and two bearing the praenomen Heqakheperre. One of these is a pectoral with scarab and the other is an iron headrest (the only other example of this type of iron headrest is that for Hornakht son of Osorkon 2).
  • All the above were placed in a cartonnage bearing only the praenomen Heqakheperre.
  • All the above were placed in a silver hawk headed coffin bearing only the praenomen Heqakheperre (which coffin type otherwise starts with contemporaries of Osorkon 2).

Broekman suggests that the reason Osorkon 2 reburied Hedjkheperre Šašanq as Heqakheperre was the rise in Upper Egypt of Harsiese 1 who had also taken the praenomen Hedjkheperre. In response Osorkon gave Šašanq the new praenomen beginning with ḥqȝ (ruler) as he had been the legitimate ruler of both Upper and Lower Egypt. I find his arguments convincing.

Now as for Maakheperre Šašanq. Up until now there has been only one occurrence of this name - on CG 42192, a statue from Karnak. However in this paper Broekman hints that there is now another example of this name - unless the sentence is just badly worded. On page 25 he says that he has received information from Andreas Effland about his recent excavations in Abydos at Umm el-Qaab. Then on page 32 he gives a list of 22nd dynasty kings to whom inscriptions from this area can be assigned. One of these he names as Shoshenq IIc (Maakheperre).

Now on CG 42192, King Mȝʿ-ḫpr-Rʿ Šȝšȝnq says that King Tỉt-ḫpr.w-Rʿ Ḥr-p-sbȝ-ḫʾ-Nỉw.t was the one who begot/created him. (Note that he does not say, as one would normally expect, that he was the son of this king). Another statue, BM EA 8 also makes an association between two such individuals. Here, 9 times, there occurs the name Šȝšȝnq (x4)/Šȝšȝq (x5) and always in a cartouche. Six times he appears as HPA and 3 times his cartouche name is preceded by the title “Lord of Upper and Lower Egypt” (not “King”) and followed by a military title. He is depicted on the statue as a priest and not as a king. Šȝšȝnq says he was the son of King Wȝsȝỉrqn and Mȝʿ.t-kȝ-R the royal daughter of King Ḥr-p-sbȝ.t-ḫʿ-Nỉwt. Despite slight variations the statues confirms a linkage between Šȝšȝnq and Ḥr-p-sbȝ-hʿ-Niw.t as grandson and grandfather. This is reinforced by the observation that Tỉt-ḫpr.w-Rʿ Ḥr-p-sbȝ-ḫʾ-Nỉw.t (with its strange writing of w (as t-w-zȝ after the ḫpr sign) in ḫpr.w) is clearly a posthumous writing (occurring on only these two statues) of Tỉt-ḫpr.w-Rʿ Pȝ-sbȝ-ḫʿ-n-Nỉwt.

Furthermore, from an oracular decree, this Pȝ-sbȝ-ḫʿ-n-Nỉwt is known to have had a daughter named Mȝʿ.t-kȝ-Rʿ and two other inscriptions of HPA Šȝšȝnq also name as his parents, Mȝʿ.t-kȝ-Rʿ and King Wȝsȝrqn, one (CG 42194) even saying she was the daughter of King [....], but the name is no longer preserved.

From the above, in my mind, there is no doubt that king Mȝʿ-ḫpr-Rʿ Šašanq and HPA Šašanq are one and the same. His move to full kingship past through several phases. Of course the objection to this is that two of his sons (Osorkon and Harsiese) and a grandson (Iuput) only record him as being a HPA. I see no problem here because of the way Theban HPA acted in the preceding dynasty. In particularly HPA Menkheperre who sometimes takes the royal title and other times is just HPA. Some children call him king (possibly while he was still alive). but later, others who became HPAs refer to him as only HPA. However, this was after the Tanite king Amenemnisu gained recognition as king in Upper Egypt. Thereafter, for the remaining time of Menkheperre (probably only 1 year) he was only HPA and all regnal dating (which previously was by him only) reverted to Amenemnisu. The same may have been the case with King/HPA Šašanq. After the death of his father Osorkon he may have controlled Upper Egypt while Takelot 1 controlled Lower Egypt. The dates recorded by the HPA‘s, Iuwelot and Smendes, may belong to the reign of their brother, Šašanq. After he disappears his sons did not succeed him as it appears the throne of Upper Egypt past to his nephew Harsiese 1, son of HPA Smendes, and he did not allow his cousins to even refer to their father as King Šašanq but only as HPA Šašanq.

As for KIng Twt-ḫpr-Rʿ Šašanq, I regard him as Psinakhes, Manetho’s 21st dynasty king who ruled between Siamun (fallen out of Manetho’s list) and Psusennes 2 - see my arguments in previous posts,

By the way, for some transcriptions of the relevant inscriptions see Karl Jansen-Winkeln, Inschriften der Spätzeit, Teil II: Die 22.-24. Dynastie. 2007, page 38f. at
https://books.google.com.au/books?id=tHne6Rn3SlUC
and Georges Legrain, Catalogue Général des Antiquités Égyptiennes du Musée du Caire, Nos 42192-42250. 1914, pages 1f. at
https://web.archive.org/web/20160304214105/http://www.cfeetk.cnrs.fr/fichiers/Documents/Ressources-PDF/documents/K797-LEGRAIN.pdf

Regards Joe


  • CG 42192Jaap Titulaer, Wed Dec 5 04:04
    Hi Ecki, You confuse me a bit. Your title says "CG 42193", opening sentence has "CG 42193", later you mention "as the statue CG 42193 shows in evidence" (still no reference # tot sources you cite by... more
    • CG 42192 — Joe Baker, Sun Dec 23 06:50
    • CG 42192Ecki, Wed Dec 5 12:33
      Hi Jaap. Thanks for response ! You're right, I forgot some informations. I try to answer your questions and begin now at first with the following : The Statue CG 42193 proofs, that the whole... more
      • Re: CG 42192Jaap Titulaer, Thu Dec 6 09:19
        Hi Ecki, >> the Pharao Sheshonq I and his investitur of Pesibkennu (Psusennes I) (CG 42192), Earlier you said this was his investiture as PA. And you said Psusennes I (Aakheperre) and Shoshenq I... more
        • Re: CG 42192Ecki, Tue Dec 11 11:01
          Yes, it's funny Jaap ! I'm seeing something that you do not seem to see. Perhaps a look at the Stele Gebel-el Silsilis will help you concerning Hedjkheperre Sheshonq I. As a note : Heqakkhperre... more
          • Re: CG 42192Jaime O, Wed Dec 12 17:24
            Hi Ecki, Jaap I don't like to 'but in' and I'm no authority, but there seems to be some confusion on the content of CG 42192. As Jaap has it, CG42192 is authored by Maakheperre Shoshenq. It was... more
Click here to receive daily updates