Leo
Amenirdis I & Ini Si-Ese
Sat Jun 28, 2003 15:09
216.113.201.125 (XFF: 202.148.94.181)

Oops...Please ignore my other post below with the same title. I must have hit the return key a bit too early.

Firstly, my apologies to Fred, I did not recall that Amenirdis I was the Daughter of Kashta. In this case, it wld make perfect sense for Kashta to indeed appoint his own Daughter, Amenirdis I, as God's wife at Thebes. But I wonder, if the Year 12 does indeed refer to King Kashta, as opposed to Piye, why wld Kashta have been willing to share power in Thebes with Takelot III's successors. In other words, why wld Kashta have acquiesed to both Rudamun and Ini's accession at such an important city at Thebes. IMO, if Kashta did indeed seize de facto control of Thebes during Takelot III's reign, he could very well have tolerated Rudamun's accession since the latter was the son of the Osorkon III and Takelot III's younger brother and hencem, a legitimate candidate to the throne in the eyes of most Thebans. But Ini?

The most likely explanation against my theory here wld be that Kashta chose only to appoint his "agent"--ie Amenirdis I--to symbolise his rising authority in Thebes over the Osorkon III family line and then returned home to Napata. Just as Piye returned home to Napata after his Year 20 conquest of Lower Egypt. But you know, Thebes is much closer to Nubia and as the religious and political capital of Upper Egypt, I find it puzzling that Kashta would have been so tolerant of the rise of Ini. In contrast, Piye surely deposed any native Theban king in the early part of his reign. Why didn't Kashta make a move and become king of Thebes after Rudamun died? This scenario then could make it far likelier that the Year 12 WG king is really Piye. The only problem we wld encounter then is the identity of the Year 19 ruler. What do you Fred and all the other Forum members think?

INI SI-ESE MERYAMUN:

Fred, regarding the Year 3 Quay Level Text inscription, you state that it can only date to Rudamun since this Pharaoh included the epithet--Meryamun in his royal Titulary--as opposed to Ini. But I don't quite comprehend the basis for both your and Broekeman's arguments about the dating of this Quay text solely to Rudamun.(Perhaps if I had access to the JEA paper, I wld know more about the circumstance here) I have re-read David Aston's JEA 75(1989) paper and Aston writes on p.152 in a Footnote that the Year 5 Graffito for King Ini at the Temple of Monthu specifically gives his Titulary as "Ini Si-Ese Meryamun." This means that both Rudamun and Ini employed the epithet Meryamun in their Royal titles and we must then consider the possibility that the the Year 3 Quay text could be ascribed to either ruler.

(As you know, I personally believe the Quay text does belong to Rudamun but if we accept that Takelot III who was the Wadi Gasus king, then Rudamun wld have had a very short reign and the distance between Takelot III's death and Ini's accession wld be shorter. Since, the last datable Quay text belongs to Year 6 of Takelot III, it is possible that the Amun priests made a single isolated record of another Quay text 15-20 Years during Year 3 of Ini.) Any views here, Fred or Anyone. Thank You.


  • Dear Leo,and all some comments : Leo :Fred's suggestion that Year 19 of WG could belong to Kashta and Year 12 to Takelot III seems particularly tenous since Amenirdis I(Kashta's Grand daughter) 1)may ... more
    • Amenirdis I & Ini Si-Ese — Leo, Sat Jun 28 15:09
      • Re: Amenirdis I & Ini Si-EseLeo, Sat Jun 28 17:33
        The Year 3 Quay text that Broekeman speaks about wld have been made c.15-20 Years after the Year 6 QLT for Takelot III. Assuming Takelot III had a reign of 19 Years, his Year 19 minus his Year 6 wld... more
        • Re: Amenirdis I & Ini Si-EseIan, Sat Jun 28 18:00
          Dear Leo, In fact the epithet -meryamun would be applicable to virtually any pharaoh of this period (or for that matter for anyone from Ramesses II to Taharqo). I have yet to see Broekman's... more
          • Amenirdis IIan, Sun Jun 29 18:02
            Dear Leo, Kitchen, TIP, 382, mentions that the God's Wife Amenirdis I is named in a Year 15 graffito of Shabaqo from the Wadi Hammamat. I do not know any details about this text and whether it... more
            • Ian, Does Morkot's theory say that the Year 12 date at Wadi Gasus should refer to Amenirdis' tenure as God's Wife rather than as a datable reference to her royal superior--whether it be Kashta, Piye... more
              • Amenirdis IIan, Mon Jun 30 09:55
                Hi Leo, Sorry, I mistyped Year 15 for Year 12. Both the Wadi Gasus and the Wadi Hammamat graffiti associate a Year 12 with Amenirdis I. In the former case Shepenwepet I is also named, and associated... more
Click here to receive daily updates