Lease this WebApp and get rid of the ads.
East Bay Raceway
AJ Maddox winning in the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints
Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:34pm
75.115.133.220

AJ Maddox winning in the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints

GIBSONTON ó At East Bay Raceway it was AJ Maddox winning in the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints, Tommy Hill in the V8 Warriors, Mavrick Varnadore in the Gagelís Open Wheel Modifieds and Dustin Cates in the Micro Sprints.




In the V8 Warriors 15-lap feature it was Tommy Hill from Clewiston winning the race with Jeremy Simpson taking home second and Kevin Cassaday third.




In the Micro Sprints it was Dustin Cates winning the 15-lap feature with Dorsey Strickland coming in second and Matt Wedgewood taking third.




In the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints 25-lap feature it was AJ Maddox picking up the win in a caution free race. Picking up the second place finish was Matt Kurtz and third went to Johnny Gilbertson.




And in the final feature of the night, the Gagelís Open Wheel Modifieds it was Mavrick Varnadore picking up the win with Matt Miller second and Steve Miller third.




Action continues next Saturday night with Halloween Night with Trick or Treat during Intermission with the driverís handing out candy and bicycles to be given away to kids 3-12 years old. Also racing will be the Late Models, Lucas Oil Southern State Midgets, V8 Warriors, Hobby Stocks, Outlaw Fours and Mini Sprints. The 4 Cylinder Bombers will also run a Feature only.For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.




EAST BAY RACEWAY

Saturday's results

V8 Warriors (15-laps)

1. 5h Tommy Hill

2. 73 Jeremy Simpson

3. 7 Kevin Cassaday

4. 12j Jason Burnside

5. 36 Robert Grant

6. 73x Jay Steele

7. 115 BJ Feiden

8. 09 Jessica Robbins

9. 2 Kalen Maynard

10. 15 Bill Whitney

11. 26 Jeff Weaver

12. 99r Randy Tyler (DQ Offset rims)




Micro Sprints (15-laps)

1. 6 Dustin Cates

2. 21 Dorsey Strickland

3. 55 Matt Wedgewood

4. 17 Cliff Evans

5. 15m Mike Meyers

6. 3 Joe Bartow

7. 23 Paul Seburn

8. 33 Wade Evans

9. 0 Jerod Meyers

10. 69x Jimmy Santjer

11. 88 Tony Orzano

12. 4 Josh Figler

13. 21jr Hunter Strickland

14. 12 Greg Beeman

15. 74h Brian Harper

16. 37 Mitchell Gowan




Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints (25-laps)

1. 3a AJ Maddox

2. 82 Matt Kurtz

3. 22 Johnny Gilbertson

4. 83 Mark Ruel, Jr.

5. 50 Joe Zuczek

6. 19 Keith Butler

7. 3k Guy Bos

8. 02 Gene Lasker

9. 3 Dennis Misuraca

10. 01 Anthony D'Alessio

11. 28 Bryan Eckley

12. 89 Steve Reidel

13. 20 Frank Carlson

14. 111 Tim Grubaugh, Jr.

15. 21 Frank Beck

16. 1 Dave Thomas

17. 17c Aileen Collins-Love

18. 55 Kurt Taylor (DNS)

19. 17 Rich Alexander (DNS)




Gagelís Open Wheel Modifieds (15-laps)

1. 4 Mavrick Varnadore

2. 8M Matt Miller

3. 8S Steve Miller

4. 88 David Pollen, Jr.

5. 64 Austin Sanders

6. 00 Buzzie Reutimann

7. 49 Randy Shields

8. 99 Keven Devrieze

9. 08 Drew Jackson

10. 47z John Zuidema, III

11. 67 Garrett Stewart

12. 17t Jonathan Thomas

13. 9c Don Crandall

14. 15r Paul Rival (DNS)

15. 205 Travis Varnadore (DQ 3 brakes only)




Click here to receive daily updates