vince garcia
A way Chris may be right
Tue Jun 11, 2019 5:38pm
2001:558:6012:3e:e86d:a92f:9537:6048

Let me play devil’s advocate here. There is one conceivable way to my mind the thesis could be right about Butch being in Utah and other places in the early 1900s. I have postulated before about Bill Phillips masquerading as Butch even in the late 90s based on the apparently false, but seemingly sincere, claim “Butch Cassidy” worked at the Hillman ranch. I cannot verify BP’s whereabouts from May 1898 until Aug. 1905 when he was working--tada!--for a Union Pacific coal mine in Wyoming. So he apparently did have experience working with a railroad. Could these sightings and the man in the photo be Bill Phillips who LOOKED like Butch and did masquerade as him (I believe) by 1897?? Have we considered that?

There is one more BIG problem w/tying anyone other than the usual suspects to Wagner: No stolen money of any noteworthy amounts ever showed up except as tied to the main culprits. If Butch, SD or any other men had been involved and gotten a cut, we should have had some thousands pass into circulation. Instead, only a few hundred total here and there, from what I remember, was circulated outside of Logan/Hanks/Kilpatrick, the rest possibly buried at HIW.

    • Bill PhillipsBob Goodwin, Wed Jun 12 5:33am
      Bill Phillips was nowhere around. By 1900/1901, he was in Michigan visiting family and then on his way to New York where with his carpentry background, and his artist ability ;learned while in... more
      • Re: Bill Phillipsvince garcia, Wed Jun 12 5:39am
        Do we know when he returned west? certainly by 1905
        • re:Bob Goodwin, Wed Jun 12 5:47am
          He may have been in Globe, Arizona ca 1908 before his marriage to Gertrude in 1908. When he met Gertrude he was in Michigan trying to find backing to establish his architecture business in Globe. I... more
          • re:Bob Goodwin, Wed Jun 12 6:01am
            Bill Phillips in 1905 was in Des Moines, Iowa in the County jail having just come from Minnesota where he helped in decorating the State Capital building, which opened in Jan of 1905. Phillips is... more
            • re:vince garcia, Fri Jun 14 3:07am
              This would be aug. 7 Could be a different BP, I guess. But that is his part of the world
            • re:vince garcia, Fri Jun 14 3:04am
              Newspaper says he was injured on a coal mine mishap near Kemmerer. How would we know which would be right or explain the two different claims?
              • re:Bob Goodwin, Mon Jun 17 7:06am
                Vince, Sorry I didn't get back with you on this. The William Wilcox that was injured in the coal mine accident near Kemmerer, Wyoming was not William T, Phillips. He was actually William Temple... more
                • re:vince garcia, Tue Jun 18 6:53pm
                  Ah, thanks. Good info
                • re:Daniel Buck, Mon Jun 17 7:05pm
                  Bob, so Wilcox was actually Phillips, rather than the other way around? Is this something new, that you just figured out, or did we discuss it before? Dan
                  • WT PhillipsBob Goodwin, Tue Jun 18 6:24am
                    Dan, Yes we bandied this around several years ago. It is something I have known for years but have never told in full. The short answer is (the long answer would be much longer and detailed) this:... more
    • Re: A way Chris may be rightChrisV, Tue Jun 11 6:54pm
      Vince, There are too many similarities between the photo and the two other known photos of butch for it not to be him. Philllips, on the other hand, eyes, nose, etc... are all wrong. Missing scar... more
    • Re: A way Chris may be rightDaniel Buck, Tue Jun 11 5:52pm
      William T. Wilcox aka William T. Phillips looked nothing like Butch Cassidy, nor anything like the lad in the George Edward Anderson.photo. https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2012/jul/22/an-about-face/
      • What about this Urbanite?ChrisV, Tue Jun 11 7:04pm
        Its the hat....
      • What about this lad?ChrisV, Tue Jun 11 6:47pm
        It must be the hair haha. What a good looking lad
      • Re: A way Chris may be rightvince garcia, Tue Jun 11 6:13pm
        You're also comparing a skinhead to a guy w/hair. He certainly looked like an older Butch by 1925. If he had a similar hair style, in the early late 90s/early1900s, I don't see why he wouldn't also... more
      • Re: A way Chris may be rightvince garcia, Tue Jun 11 6:08pm
        wait a minute--one of the selling points FOR BP was that he DID look like BC. Remember, he conned actual friends of Butch because he looked like him just walking down the street. As for that photo,... more
        • Re: A way Chris may be rightChrisV, Tue Jun 11 7:01pm
          Ive wondered if Philllips fooled the Parker family in 1925. Then I look at the Philips photos and cant see how family members that knew Butch could be tricked.
  • Click here to receive daily updates