Lease this WebApp and get rid of the ads.
Anonymous
Re: Augusta Carlson
Fri Jun 5, 2009 06:31
81.226.64.179

I think tis is the same person as the one from Emihamn
il

Emibas
Post 323445
Karlsdotter, Augusta Charlotta
Dotter (unmarried woman)
b. 7/3/1871 in Misterhult, Kalmar län (Småland)

Emigrated 4/14/1897
from St. Grönö Nr 1, Misterhult, Kalmar län (Småland)
to Nordamerika

Source: Household Examination Roll, p. 823

Emibas migration file ID: Misterhult H 1897 008

Emihamn
Efternamn: KARLSSON
Förnamn: AUGUSTA CH
Ålder: 26 Kön: K
Född: 1870/1871
Församling: MISTERHULT Län: H
Titel/Anm:
Utresehamn: GÖTEBORG
Utvandrdag: 1897 04 21
Destination: DES MOINES IA
Medåkande: NEJ
Källkod: 59:374:3707

  • Augusta Carlsonsnicholson1981, Fri Jun 5 04:17
    Did you find any information on Augusta Carlson? Thanks so much for the information on Bengt. This will help with my research if it is him.
    • Re: Augusta Carlson — Anonymous, Fri Jun 5 06:31
      • Hmmmsnicholson1981, Fri Jun 5 06:53
        The birth date is pretty far off. May 30, 1870 is what I have for her. It very well could be the right person though. Thanks for your time on looking all of this up. She probably did change it to... more
      • Re: Augusta CarlsonAnonymous, Fri Jun 5 06:35
        And I think this is her family in 1890, it does not match to 100 percent but almost, what do think did she go to IA as the info from Emihamn says? il 1890cd Nilsson, Karl Johan 1838 Far Johansdotter, ... more
        • Augusta and Bensnicholson1981, Fri Jun 5 07:01
          The mother's name isn't right. I think this might be a different person. Also, she had to have emigrated here before 1893 as she and Ben were married Sept 9, 1893. I have the certificate. They did... more
          • Re: Augusta and BenAnonymous, Fri Jun 5 07:48
            There is no Augusta born in Misterhult that date. could 1893 be 1897?? if it's in handwriting. il
            • Augusta & Bensnicholson1981, Sat Jun 6 04:25
              There is definitely no mistake as to the year. Their first child was born in Illinois in May of 1894. She was very possibly pregnant when they married. Does emibas contain birth records for their... more
              • Re: Augusta & BenAnonymous, Sun Jun 7 01:15
                The Emibas cd is based on when they got the permit to leave the parish they lived in, and from that cd you can see where they lived at that time and follow them backwards to see their family, from... more
                • Augusta & Bensnicholson1981, Sun Jun 7 06:06
                  I have no other information at all. I've looked up their obituaries, marriage license, obituaries for their children, etc. The only other thing I can look up when I get money is their death... more
                  • Re: Augusta & BenAnonymous, Mon Jun 8 01:02
                    I found this woman on Emibas without a surname and then on Emihamn and her surname is here Carlsson, I suggest you check her out on Ellis Island if they have made any other notes there, I can give... more
                    • Augusta & Bensnicholson1981, Mon Jun 8 06:25
                      I'm sorry, the dates don't match at all. The birth date & years aren't accurate. I don't know her middle name but it may be on her death certificate if I can locate it.
                    • Re: Augusta & BenAnonymous, Mon Jun 8 02:07
                      I'm sorry about this, i remembered her birth-year wrong, please disregard this message. il
Click here to receive daily updates