Robert Killian
Re: Dahamunza Again
Sun Jul 30, 2017 00:24
88.209.112.172

Hi Marianne & Joe Baker,

I too have, exactly like Joe,---1457BCE, for 22 year Thutmose III.
I have 1792BCE, minus 42 years to 1750BCE, for Hammuribi I.

If this proves to be true,---"Middle Chronology",---just may be the best choice,---after all!

Enjoy,
Robert

  • Re: Dahamunza AgainJoe Baker, Sat Jul 15 07:42
    Hi Marianne Nibḫurrereya EA 9:1 from Burna-Buriyaš of Karaduniyaš is not Amunhotep III. It is an erroneous writing for the prenomen of Akhenaten, Neferkheperure. So you agree that EA 9 was... more
    • Re: Dahamunza Again — Robert Killian, Sun Jul 30 00:24
      • Re: Dahamunza AgainMarianne Luban, Sun Jul 30 10:16
        Robert wrote: "I too have, exactly like Joe,---1457BCE, for 22 year Thutmose III. I have 1792BCE, minus 42 years to 1750BCE, for Hammuribi I. If this proves to be true,---"Middle Chronology",---just... more
        • Re: Dahamunza AgainRobert Killian, Mon Jul 31 00:49
          Oops! Marianne,---you are right! Meddigo and not Kadesh! The battle was at Kadesh. I still go with Joe! 1457BCE. The rest of my "post" remains. Hammurabi reference just establishes Nimrod's 'defeat'... more
    • Re: Dahamunza AgainMarianne Luban, Sun Jul 16 09:38
      I wrote: "Nibḫurrereya EA 9:1 from Burna-Buriyaš of Karaduniyaš is not Amunhotep III. It is an erroneous writing for the prenomen of Akhenaten, Neferkheperure." Joe: "So you agree that EA 9 was ... more
      • Re: Dahamunza AgainJoe Baker, Tue Jul 18 07:05
        Hi Marianne If the addressee had been Amunhotep III, I doubt any "ancestors" would have been mentioned because all this diplomacy probably didn't go back any farther than the reign of Thutmose IV.... more
        • Re: Dahamunza AgainMarianne Luban, Tue Jul 18 09:41
          Joe wrote, quoting Chris Bennett: "Mean date of inundation ("plenitude"): August 17 (corresponding to August 13 at Thebes)" There is something wrong with this. In my research the first signs of the... more
          • Re: Dahamunza AgainMarianne Luban, Wed Jul 19 09:42
            Moreover, my High Chronology agrees with the math set forth by Eusebius in his "Chronicon" [via St. Jerome] and Robert Killian should pay close attention to this. I now believe I have solved the... more
            • Re: DahamunzaRobert Killian, Thu Jul 20 03:12
              Marianne, You can rest assured that I am paying close attention, to this, your latest attempt to reconstruct this portion of History. I can also assure you that, as you should know by now, that... more
              • Re: DahamunzaMarianne Luban, Thu Jul 20 10:12
                Robert: "You can rest assured that I am paying close attention, to this, your latest attempt to reconstruct this portion of History." It is at least partly history as the math calculates backwards... more
                • re: MosesRich McQuillen, Fri Jul 21 22:40
                  Hi Marianne, We are in agreement with your reading, and that your reading is in alignment with Standard Biblical Chronology. ***** I don't subscribe to standard Biblical Chronology, with the cut off... more
                  • re: MosesMarianne Luban, Sat Jul 22 09:55
                    Rich wrote: "I don't subscribe to standard Biblical Chronology, with the cut off point of before David. All of those Patriarchs from Methuselah to Moses living such long lives, it doesn't make sense... more
                    • re: Temple of JerusalemRich McQuillen, Sat Jul 22 20:06
                      "But who designed the Jerusalem Temple in your scheme? Frank Lloyd Wright? Sorry--couldn't resist." -- I love the reference. :) The temple of Solomon hasn't been found yet...... more
                  • re: MosesRobert Killian, Sat Jul 22 04:00
                    Hi Rich, For the 'Actual' birth date of Moses: Jewish calendar count 1948AM, 1813CJ/BCE, + 131yrs = 1944BCE. See: www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/timeline-for-the-history-of-judaism . Enjoy,
    • Re: DahmamunzaRobert Killian, Sun Jul 16 00:56
      Hi Joe & Marianne, I must go with Joe on his 1457BC, 'date' for Thutmose III 22/23. In that year: 2435AM, 1326CJ/BC, +131yrs = 1457BC, 'actual'. In that year, I have 'posted' several other historical ... more
Click here to receive daily updates