Joe Baker
Re: Hatshepsut's Accession
Wed Apr 8, 2009 22:09
218.215.193.213 (XFF: 81.106.124.212)

Hi Cullom

Please educate me about the inscriptions of Ramesses II that were actually inscribed during the period from year 10 to year 20

I do not have sufficient resources for that information but Hornung in "Ancient Egyptian Chronology" says every year of Ramesses 2 is covered and refers to Kitchen KRI VII 70-73. Now I have not seen this book but internet searching reveals the following. Some extracts from Kitchen's Vol II and III are available on Google books.

Volume II is at
http://books.google.com.au/books?id=8b6GI3DaJJwC
Click on "Preview this book". Relevant available viewable dates are
year 10 Nahr-el-Kelb inscription - page 60
year 16 Apis Bull burial -page page 220
year 18 Beth-Shan stela - page 60.

Volume III is at
http://books.google.com.au/books?id=i6p1ULHKxPoC
Here you will find (and there are certainly more but they are not available for viewing)
year 11 ostraca (O. DeM 00354) - pages 508 and 509 (not viewable)
year 14 stela - page 332
year 14 graffiti of Amenemope -page 313 (not viewable)
year 18 graffito - page 8
year 19 ostraca (O. DeM 00031) - page 551.

Ostraca O. DeM 00031 and 00354 are summarised on the Deir el-Medina website at
http://www.leidenuniv.nl/nino/dmd/dmd.html
It also has a summary of a papyrus that it says is published in Kitchen "Ramesside Inscription" Vol VII on page 173 and 174
year 13 P. Vienna inv. no. 3933.

You insist on adhering to the notion that what we have of Manetho's 'Epitome Aegyptiaca' is rife with garbled transmissions and outright errors

Have you seen Waddell's assembly of the various versions - Josephus, Syncellus collection of Africanus, Eusebius and the Book of Sothis, the Armenian Eusebius, Barbarus and other extracts derived from these? If so why persist in saying these are all consistent? Consistently wrong and contradictory is more like it.

Hatshepsut is named as a queen in her own right (Amensis or Amessis). This name is derived from reading her nomen as Amun Henem. She was sister of the preceding king

I go with a different origin for this name. Her nomen was Ḥ3t-špswt ḥnmt-imn (Hatshepsut, who loved Amun). Your interpretation would require firstly, that the epithet ḥnmt-imn was a formal name in its own right - I do not know if that ever was the case. Secondly it would require that the reading of the two parts of the name have been reversed (i.e. to imn-ḥnmt) something which would be unusual for a native Egyptian.

In my opinion it derives from ḥmt-nsw "King's Wife" - the usual designation of the wife of pharaoh. Hatshepsut's "predecessor" was her husband (and brother) Thutmose 2. Several generations later, when another king's wife did become queen (Meritaten, wife (and daughter) of Akhenaten, as Neferneferuaten), Suppiluliuma, the king of the Hittites, referred to her as Daḫamunzu (t3-ḥmt-nsw).

Regards Joe


  • Hatshepsut's AccessionCullom, Sun Apr 5 09:45
    Hello Joe, Madness? Please educate me about the inscriptions of Ramesses II that were actually inscribed during the period from year 10 to year 20. There are several inscriptions that refer back to... more
    • To Cullom, Wade, Gordon, Monkton and The Rest, Some of you say: "We all know that assigning absolute dates is controversial", or say: "I prefer to rely on the information from ancient Egypt rather... more
      • Hatshepsut's AccessionCullom, Fri Apr 10 20:53
        Hello Waael ebn Fekry, Is there any publication of the interesting event you described? Have the dating tests been done? If so what were the results? Cullom
    • Re: Hatshepsut's Accession — Joe Baker, Wed Apr 8 22:09
      • Hatshepsut's AccessionCullom, Wed Apr 8 23:30
        Hello Joe, Thank you for a prompt reply on a difficult matter. In the excerpts of I have seen of KRI, Kitchen is uncritical of the inscriptions but only copies and translates them. The year 10 Nahr... more
Click here to receive daily updates